Cannot run Sokoban For Windows...

About problems
Post Reply
ben
Posts: 83
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2012 3:01 am

Cannot run Sokoban For Windows...

Post by ben »

This may have been reported before...

Just want to mention that if I have Sokoban YASC running,
then I cannot run Sokoban for Windows V3.

(both programs are of the latest version as of this writing)

When Sokoban for Windows V3 runs, it pops up this message:
"Sokoban is already running.
To open a new window, you must first close the existing Sokoban process."


It's better not to have conflicts like this.
CODLOPES
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2013 7:49 pm

Re: Cannot run Sokoban For Windows...

Post by CODLOPES »

Não consigo fazer o registro. Podem me ajudar?

Please write in English!

ben
Posts: 83
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2012 3:01 am

Re: Cannot run Sokoban For Windows...

Post by ben »

It's better that we don't need to rename files.
Other sokoban programs could easily named their file "sokoban.exe".

Using the name of the application for checking whether your application is running is generally not the best method.

There are more reliable ways to address this than checking for the name of the application executable.
bjorn
Site Admin
Posts: 173
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2013 9:39 am

Re: Cannot run Sokoban For Windows...

Post by bjorn »

Both programs have the same file name, Sokoban.exe. You could temporarily rename the Sokoban YASC file to make it work.

I will of course look into this problem.
Post Reply